Friday, March 14, 2014

Nordstrom Mini Haul and Shopping Review

MY IG INSPIRATION FOR THIS HAUL....THANK YOU @hunterboots

Dear Wardrobe Investors...

Those are people who use their whole pay check on clothes and shoes...they like to see their investments in their closets or for some luckys out there....A VAULT full!! Oh Have I gone to the dark side and joined your bandwagon. I splurged on myself with some spring essentials. Especially since it was raining cats and dogs the LATE LATE night I was ordering these babies. 3:20am to be exact. The tortures of having insomnia...:).

Crossed off the WISHLIST!!
 I have to admit that I have been eyeing on hunter rain boots for quite a long long long time!!  The ONLY reason I have not gotten them sooner, its their price. It is a whopping $140-$165 plus tax for these beauties. I have been wearing rain boot before they were fashionable. The worst feeling in the world to me, is wet pants.  Especially wet pants touching my ankles!! Ew. I used to be ghetto and roll up my flared out bell bottom jeans (early 90's when it was in fashion...at least where I lived) to my thighs or make them like capris...


my classmates used to look at me weird (do you remember getting or hear people get teased about "high waters")...but I didn't give a rats ass as long as I was comfortable. I truly worked with what I got in life. lol. 

Anyways...I have dreamed about hunter rain boots for soooooo long...just like one day I WILL get me my very own Stuart Weitzman 50/50 Leather boots.

via
via

via
via
via

Are they simply GORGEOUS or what? *swoon. I can not get myself or my husband convinced ENOUGH to purchase such perfection. So I'll just keep on drooling from afar like I have since I have seen these on every celebrities feet. $635...not including tax. Wah. But if I do get them, Im going to Oregan. They dont get taxed there! Write that down!! haha.

Back to the hunters. OMG. I got really lucky and recieved some monetary gifts this year for my birthday and with that collective amount, I treated...or shall I say "they" got me these fantastic boots!! I've wanted to get some Hunter rain boots at Nordstrom Rack when I heard from Yi-Chia that she her maroon ones there, but when I went to my local retail store...they are always sold out of my size or did not have the color (Gloss Black) I wanted. If I was going to spend $75+ buck on shoes...I have to get black or no deal. So Always Maylee...we are twinsies now!!

Anyways...this is my unboxing of my first purchase at Nordstrom.com...


Box That it Come In

Open Tape and Lid
Took Out "Protective" Paper, Poorly DOne.
Guess What Else I Got? A see through Dome Umbrella!! Been looking for one for two years and Finally....SUCCESS!! What Girl wants wet hair? Not Me!! And YOu can see where you are going!! HAHA!! BOOM!
Kate Spade "RAIN CHECK" no less, definitely added Bonus!!...I dont want to open an umbrella indoors.  So Here is the tag that comes with it. Totes Adorbs.
UNFORTUNATELY, THEY SENT ME THE WRONG SIZE!! (7 in Mens instead of in Womens)  COme On SERIOUSLY?? Someone needs to get Fired...lol. And Look How Tore up the box was...not impressed at all....BUT
Giddy Like a School Girl on Christmas Morning!!
Shine Bright like a DIAMOND (Insert Emoji Here) They were perfection other than they were meant for men....    not women
I Hope it will goes to a happy home.  Le Sigh.
Because they sent me the wrong size Boots, I had to return them back to a local Nordstrom or send it back via mail. And because they were out of stock of my size until March 15th...it was back ordered. I have to wait wait wait. Nordstrom Rep didn't offer any expressed shipping for their bonehead mistake...I felt really annoyed by that. Really the only thing I hate about onllne shopping...the waiting because of human error. And have to return something back. I reordered via online

I do have to mention that I was a savvy shopper per usual and got an additional 6% off my purchase by shopping through ebates.com!! If you do not have an account and do shop online a lot like I do, CLICK HERE to sign up. It is a legitimate website and you get cash back, just shopping through their website.

Trust me, its awesome. But honestly you tend to get addicted on shopping online than going to the retail stores. You basically get paid to shop online. When I heard that, I immediately signed up! lol. Love me some good deals.


xoxo, K. Lee
 

8 comments:

  1. Aww, that's too bad that they got the sizes wrong! At least your umbrella is cute!!

    I've been spending a lot lately too - mostly on FabKids, JustFab, and I'm pretty sure I'll be making a purchase from Fabletics soon too. And that reminds me, I still owe you a birthday gift lady! Send me you wishlist - though I'm pretty sure I won't be able to get you those Stewart Weitzman boots! Lol.

    ♥ Duckie.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Found your blog randomly and I’d like to say it’s fabulous! You have amazing photos & style! Everything is perfect!

    would you like to follow each other?
    will be happy to see you in my blog!

    www.dianacloudlet.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. ohh I use ebates too and it's really nice to get money back for shopping haha! That sucks about Nordstrom though, but at least you got your boots! I must say that they are adorable and well worth the price!! They are so shiny and look really high class! Your umbrella is really cute too! I'm kinda jealous of your purchases haha =)

    btw- I just got my naked palette in the mail and I wanted to tell you THANK YOU SO MUCH!! I am in love with it and I can't wait to try it out next weekend!! The colors are all so beautiful!!! Thank you!!
    http://www.mybrokeneggshells.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. AHHH! OMG I'M SO JEALOUS! I loveeeee Hunter boots~

    ReplyDelete
  5. Damn. That's a bummer that you were sent the wrong size. Such a hassle to return stuff too. Hope March 15 comes soon. Would love to see you rocking these boots. :)

    Looks like Hunter has really cute rain gear. My eye is on those pastel colored pairs of boots on the display.

    As for ebates, it's amazing. Sometimes, I shop online at Sephora rather than buy in person because I can use ebates too. :D

    ReplyDelete
  6. I want those boots and that umbrella! I've been trying to find an umbrella like that!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Yay I love me some Hunters! Boo for them giving the wrong size though, that's so annoying. But I'm going to guess that you've gotten the right ones by now, hopefully, and you are now happily enjoying your new hunters. Wahoo!

    xo, Yi-chia
    Always Maylee

    ReplyDelete
  8. I love this boots, the blue one are to die for but the black that you got are also pretty amazing!
    Pop Culture&Fashion Magic

    ReplyDelete

Thank you so much for your fabulous comments! I check my comments all the time, so PLEASE do not to ask for a favor to follow each other, JUST follow me and I will definitely return the favor! Just leave your website or blog address, and Ill go check it out! Thank Again and Enjoy your time here!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...